TaxRookie.myTaxRookie

Tesla Model Y Car Loan Calculator

Calculate your monthly installments with flat interest rates for cars in Malaysia

Car Loan Details

Standard: 10% (RM 19545)
Typical: 2.5% - 3.5%

Monthly Installment

RM 2,068.51
Loan Amount:RM 175,905
Total Interest:RM 47,494.35
Total Repayment:RM 223,399.35

Estimation Summary

Based on a 9-year loan for a Tesla Model Y priced at RM 195,450.

Minimum Salary Required:RM 6895
*Assuming car installment is 30% of your net salary.
Road Tax (Estimated):RM 70.00 / year
Insurance (Estimated):RM 5864 / year

About Tesla Model Y Calculator

The Tesla Model Y is an electric compact SUV that provides spacious interior, versatile storage, and top-tier safety ratings.

When planning to purchase a Tesla Model Y in Malaysia, it is crucial to understand the total cost of ownership. Beyond the monthly installments, you should also factor in road tax, insurance, and maintenance costs to ensure your budget is sustainable in the long run. Many first-time buyers often overlook these additional expenses, leading to financial strain later on.

Understanding Loan Eligibility and DSR

One of the most important factors banks consider when you apply for a Tesla Model Y loan is your Debt Service Ratio (DSR). DSR is a calculation of your total monthly debt commitments divided by your net monthly income. Most banks in Malaysia, such as Maybank, CIMB, and Public Bank, generally look for a DSR of 70% or below. If your DSR is too high, your loan application might be rejected, even if you have a stable income.

Interest Rates and Loan Tenure

Interest rates for Tesla Model Y loans can vary based on your credit score (CCRIS/CTOS) and the type of property or vehicle. For car loans, flat interest rates are common, ranging from 2.5% to 3.5% p.a. For housing loans, reducing balance rates are used, typically hovering between 3.8% and 4.5% in the current market. Choosing a longer tenure (like 9 years for cars or 35 years for houses) will reduce your monthly installment but increase the total interest paid over the life of the loan.